Canada Study and Jobs Visa

Canada jobs and work permit
Canada Work permit 

Canada is one of the most desired destinations for the foreign nationals looking for good opportunities either for higher education or employment. Canada is a dreamland for the majority of the people across the globe and specifically for those from African and Asian region. This is mainly because Canada caters to the needs and interests of all types of international students, expats and job seekers so that they can enjoy a prosperous life and thriving future. It is the best place to pursue your dreams related to academic progress as well as the career development.
If you are a foreign national and planning to study abroad in Canada, then the Study Permit is mandatory. But, before that you must have to get enrolled with an educational institute in Canada for your preferredacademic program. Your targeted institution must accept your request and verify that you have been enrolled with it in the program you applied for. After that, you need to apply for the visa and make sure that you proceed for this well before time; usually 3 months before the reporting period to the concerned collegeor university you are about to join in near future.
Canada offers you the best resources for turning your dreams into reality. But, in order to immigrate to Canada, you need to know and understand the prerequisites of immigration.  This majorly includes the visa options available for the interested indidvauls and what basic requirements they need to fulfil for seamless immigration processing.

Visa Options:

If you are a foreign national and want to grasp the opportunity of living and studying or working in Canada, the first step you need to take is finding out the visa options available.The international students need to apply for theCanadian Student Permit that actually belongs to the category of the Temporary Resident Visas that allows the legitimate entrance of the peopleinto Canada. On the other hand, foreign citizens who want to move to Canada in the search of work, they need to apply for theskilled worker visa.

Eligibility Criteria for Students:

Here’s the eligibility criteria all the international students need to fulfil as one of the basic elements of their immigration process.
  • Enrollment in Canadian college or university.You will have to furnish an unconditional letter of acceptance as provided by the relevant institute.
  • Medical fitness; both physically and mentally. For this, you will be asked to provide a complete medical examination report attached with your visa application form.
  • No criminal record. You must be a law abiding person and to check your credibility you might have to provide the immigration with the clearance certificate from your country’s police.
  • Financial stability: You must have a good budget in hand before applying for the visa as this will ensure your capability of supporting yourself while being in Canada. Yourmonetary well-being is necessary so that you can manage your tuition cost, living expenses and traveling back to your home country.


You need to submit the following documents attached with your visa application form. In case, you miss attaching any of these documents, your visa application will be rejected. Be careful and always double that you have included all the essential documents along with your application form.
  • A valid passport; not older than 6 months.
  • 2 passport-size photographs (normally with white backgrounds)
  • Letter of acceptance from university or employer
  • English language proficiency test scores
  • Academic documents and additional certificates
  • Financial documents along with fee receipt
  • Scholarship letter (if applicable)
  • Medical examination report
  • Police certificate of clearance
  • Work experience certificates (if applicable)

How to Apply?

In two ways, you can apply for a Canadian visa.
  1. Paper Application
  2. Online Submission
Download application packagefrom the website of the Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) and fill all forms included with absolute accuracy. This package also contains all guidelines anapplicant needs to know for smooth processing of hisvisa application. For online submission of your visa application, you need to have a credit card to pay for the relatedcharges.

Processing Time:

It depends on the number of visa applications that have already been submitted to the CIC for evaluation and approval.

No comments:

Post a Comment